California Sex Crime Laws in the Real World
[…] The Basics of California Rape Laws

Force, Consent, Positive Cooperation, Intoxication, and Feelings of Outrage:

Let’s look at the basic California rape laws with which some of us may already be familiar by way of popular notions of ‘what rape is’. Penal Code sections 261 and 262 generally define rape as non-consensual sexual intercourse in various conditions, including but not limited to:

  • “where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another”;

  • where a person is prevented from resisting the perpetrator by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused; or