California Sex Crime Laws in the Real World
[…] While many people may consider such sexual acts to be disgusting or perverse, this raises the philosophical question as to whether it is legitimate or appropriate for the state to scrutinize and/or penalize such behavior.

One such interesting statute makes incest a crime including between consenting adults and their half-siblings. Penal Code section 285 states that “[p]ersons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” This statute is read in combination with CA Family Code section 2200, which states: “Marriages between parents and children, ancestors and descendants of every degree, and between brothers and sisters of the half as well as the whole blood, and between uncles and nieces or aunts and nephews, are