California Sex Crime Laws in the Real World
[…] • where a person is at the time unconscious (e.g., asleep, among other forms of unconsciousness defined by the statute), of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused.

Penal Code section 263 elaborates that “the essential guilt of rape consists in the outrage to the person and feelings of the victim of the rape. Any sexual penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime.”

And Penal Code section 261.6 defines consent “to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. A current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue …”

So pursuant to these basic California rape statutes, if a person is intoxicated to a certain degree, even if he or she eagerly consents to and/or initiates the sexual activity, this may constitute rape or sexual assault even if the perpetrator was himself or herself somewhat intoxicated too.